Jahr 

Fahrer

Auto/Team 

Rd. 

Zeit (Std.)

30. Mai 1911

Ray Harroun

Marmon “Wasp”

200

6:42:08.000

30. Mai 1912

Joe Dawson

National

200

6:21:06.000

30. Mai 1913

Jules Goux

Peugeot

200

6:35:05.000

30. Mai 1914

Rene Thomas

Delage

200

6:03:45.000

31. Mai 1915

Ralph DePalma

Mercedes

200

5:33:55.510

30. Mai 1916

Dario Resta

Peugeot

120

3:34:17.000

31. Mai 1919

Howdy Wilcox

Peugeot

200

5:40:42.870

31. Mai 1920

Gaston Chevrolet

Monroe

200

5:38:32.000

30. Mai 1921

Tommy Milton

Frontenac

200

5:34:44.650

30. Mai 1922

Jimmy Murphy

Murphy

200

5:17:30.790

30. Mai 1923

Tommy Milton

H.C.S.

200

5:29:50.170

30. Mai 1924

L.L. Corum/Joe Boyer

Duesenberg

200

5:05:23.510

30. Mai 1925

Pete DePaolo

Duesenberg

200

4:56:39.460

31. Mai 1926

Frank Lockhart

Miller

160

4:10:14.950

31. Mai 1927

George Souders

Duesenberg

200

5:07:33.080

30. Mai 1928

Louis Meyer

Miller

200

5:01:33.750

30. Mai 1929

Ray Keech

Simplex Piston Ring

200

5:07:25.420

30. Mai 1930

Billy Arnold

Miller-Hartz

200

4:58:39.720

30. Mai 1931

Louis Schneider

Bowes Seal Fast

200

5:10:27.930

30. Mai 1932

Fred Frame

Miller-Hartz

200

4:48:03.790

30. Mai 1933

Louis Meyer

Tydol

200

4:48.75.000

30. Mai 1934

Bill Cummings

Boyle Products

200

4:46:05.200

30. Mai 1935

Kelly Petillo

Gilmore Speedway

200

4:42:22.710

30. Mai 1936

Louis Meyer

Ring Free

200

4:35:03.390

31. Mai 1937

Wilbur Shaw

Shaw-Gilmore

200

4:24:07.800

30. Mai 1938

Floyd Roberts

Burd Piston Ring

200

4:14:58.400

30. Mai 1939

Wilbur Shaw

Boyle

200

4:20:47.390

30. Mai 1940

Wilbur Shaw

Boyle

200

4:22:31.17

30. Mai 1941

Floyd Davis/Mauri Rose

Noc-Out Hose Clamp

200

4:20:36.240

30. Mai 1946

George Robson

Thorne Engineering

200

4:21:16.700

30. Mai 1947

Mauri Rose

Blue Crown Spark Plug

200

4:17:52.170

31. Mai 1948

Mauri Rose

Blue Crown Spark Plug

200

4:10:23.330

30. Mai 1949

Bill Holland

Blue Crown Spark Plug

200

4:07:15.970

30. Mai 1950

Johnnie Parsons

Wynn’s Friction Proofing

138

2:46:55.970

30. Mai 1951

Lee Wallard

Belanger Motors

200

3:57:38.050

30. Mai 1952

Troy Ruttman

Agajanian

200

3:52:41.880

30. Mai 1953

Bill Vukovich

Fuel Injection

200

3:53:01.690

31. Mai 1954

Bill Vukovich

Fuel Injection

200

3:49:17.270

30. Mai 1955

Bob Sweikert

John Zink

200

3:53:59.430

30. Mai 1956

Pat Flaherty

John Zink

200

3:53:28.840

30. Mai 1957

Sam Hanks

Belond Exhaust

200

3:41:14.250

30. Mai 1958

Jimmy Bryan

Belond A.P.

200

3:44:13.800

30. Mai 1959

Rodger Ward

Leader Card 500 Roadster

200

3:40:49.200

30. Mai 1960

Jim Rathmann

Ken-Paul

200

3:36:11.360

30. Mai 1961

A.J. Foyt

Bowes Seal Fast

200

3:35:37.490

30. Mai 1962

Rodger Ward

Leader Card 500 Roadster

200

3:33:50.330

30. Mai 1963

Parnelli Jones

Agajanian Willard Battery

200

3:29:35.400

30. Mai 1964

A.J. Foyt

Sheraton-Thompson

200

3:23:35.830

31. Mai 1965

Jim Clark

Lotus powered by Ford

200

3:19:05.340

30. Mai 1966

Graham Hill

American Red Ball

200

3:27:52.530

31. Mai 1967

A.J. Foyt

Sheraton-Thompson

200

3:18:24.220

30. Mai 1968

Bobby Unser

Rislone

200

3:16:13.760

30. Mai 1969

Mario Andretti

STP Oil Treatment

200

3:11:14.710

30. Mai 1970

Al Unser

Johnny Lightning 500

200

3:12:37.040

29. Mai 1971

Al Unser

Johnny Lightning

200

3:10:11.560

27. Mai 1972

Mark Donohue

Sunoco McLaren

200

3:04:05.540

28. Mai 1973

Gordon Johncock

STP Double Oil Filter

133

2:05:26.590

26. Mai 1974

Johnny Rutherford

McLaren

200

3:09:10.060

25. Mai 1975

Bobby Unser

Jorgensen Eagle

174

2:54:55.080

30. Mai 1976

Johnny Rutherford

Hy-Gain

102

1:42:52.480

29. Mai 1977

A.J. Foyt

Gilmore Racing Team

200

3:05:57.160

28. Mai 1978

Al Unser

1. National City Travelers Checks

200

3:05:54.990

27. Mai 1979

Rick Mears

The Gould Charge

200

3:08:47.970

25. Mai 1980

Johnny Rutherford

Pennzoil

200

3:29:59.560

24. Mai 1981

Bobby Unser

Norton Spirit

200

3:35:41.780

30. Mai 1982

Gordon Johncock

STP Oil Treatment

200

3:05:09.140

29. Mai 1983

Tom Sneva

Texaco Star

200

3:05:03.060

27. Mai 1984

Rick Mears

Pennzoil Z-7

200

3:03:21.660

26. Mai 1985

Danny Sullivan

Miller American

200

3:16:06.060

31. Mai 1986

Bobby Rahal

Budweiser

200

2:55:43.480

24. Mai 1987

Al Unser

Cummins/Holset Turbo

200

3:04:59.140

29. Mai 1988

Rick Mears

Pennzoil Z-7

200

3:27:10.204

28. Mai 1989

Emerson Fittipaldi

Marlboro

200

2:59:01.049

27. Mai 1990

Arie Luyendyk

Domino’s Pizza

200

2:41:18.404

26. Mai 1991

Rick Mears

Marlboro

200

2:50:00.791

24. Mai 1992

Al Unser Jr.

Valvoline

200

3:43:05.148

30. Mai 1993

Emerson Fittipaldi

Marlboro

200

3:10:49.860

29. Mai 1994

Al Unser Jr.

Marlboro Penske

200

3:06:29.006

28. Mai 1995

Jacques Villeneuve

Player’s LTD/Team Green

200

3:15:17.561

26. Mai 1996

Buddy Lazier

Hemelgarn Racing-Delta Faucet-Montana

200

3:22:45.753

27. Mai 1997

Arie Luyendyk

Wavephore/Sprint PCS/Miller Lite/Provimi

200

3:25:43.388

24. Mai 1998

Eddie Cheever Jr.

Rachel’s Potato Chips

200

3:26:40.524

30. Mai 1999

Kenny Brack

A.J. Foyt PowerTeam Racing

200

3:15:51.182

28. Mai 2000

Juan Pablo Montoya

Target

200

2:58:59.431

27. Mai 2001

Helio Castroneves

Marlboro Team Penske

200

3:31:54.180

26. Mai 2002

Helio Castroneves

Marlboro Team Penske

200

3:00:10.8714

25. Mai 2003

Gil de Ferran

Marlboro Team Penske

200

3:11:56.9891

30. Mai 2004

Buddy Rice

Rahal-Letterman Argent/Pioneer

180

3:14:55.2395

29. Mai 2005

Dan Wheldon

Klein Tools/Jim Beam

200

3:10:21.0769

28. Mai 2006

Sam Hornish Jr.

Marlboro Team Penske

200

3:10:58.7590

27. Mai 2007

Dario Franchitti

Andretti Green Racing

166

2:44:03.5608

25. Mai 2008

Scott Dixon

Target Chip Ganassi Racing

200

3:28:57.6790

24. Mai 2009

Helio Castroneves

No. 3 Team Penske

200

3:19:34.6427

30. Mai 2010

Dario Franchitti

Target Chip Ganassi Racing

200

3:05:37.0131

29. Mai 2011

Dan Wheldon

William Rast – Curb/Big Machine

200

2:56:11.7267

27. Mai 2012

Dario Franchitti

Target Chip Ganassi Racing

200

2:58:51.2532

2013

Tony Kanaan

KV Racing Technology/Dallara/Chevrolet

200

2:40:03.4181

2014

Ryan Hunter-Reay

DHL Honda/Dallara/Honda

200

2:40:48.2305

2015

Juan Pablo Montoya

Verizon Team Penske/Dallara/Chevrolet

200

3:05:56.5286

2016

Alexander Rossi

Andretti Herta Autosport w/ Curb-Agajanian/Dallara/Honda

200

3:00:02.0872

2017

Takuma Sato

Andretti Autosport/Dallara/Honda

200

3:13:03.3584

2018

Will Power

Verizon Team Penske/Dallara/Chevrolet

200

2:59:42.6365

2019

Simon Pagenaud

Menards Team Penske/Dallara/Chevrolet

200

2:50:39.2797

2020

Takuma Sato

Panasonic/PeopleReady/Dallara/Honda

200

3:10:05.0880